A porous and pure form of Silica formed from fossil remains of Algae. Absorbs up to four times its own weight in water. Absorbent and refining.
A protective Silicone that gives slip and velvety feel to product while enhancing barrier function.
Dimethicone/ PEG-10/15 Crosspolymer
Silicone with emollient and skin conditioning properties.
Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
A Silicone derivative that provides a smooth, velvet feel to skin while enhancing the barrier function
A silicone derivative that helps reinforce the barrier layer of skin to prevent desiccation often associated with sun exposure.
Dioscorea Villosa (Wild Yam) Root Extract
A nutritional extract; used in cosmetics that control skin aging
Derived from the Licorice root, this active agent is an anti-inflammatory that inhibits release of histamine while slowing the arachidonic acid cascade associated with inflammation.
A derivative of Coconut Oil, expressed from kernels of the Coconut. Lathers readily and is a skin cleanser.
EDTA - an abbreviation for ETHYLENEDIAMINETETRACETIC ACID - a stabilizer used in cosmetics to prevent ingredients in a given formula from binding with trace elements that can exist in water and other ingredients - the technical term for this function is a
Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate
A surfactant with foaming and cleansing properties.